the Gathering & Games

Schedule

6:30am           

     Gates open for Participants and Vendors

 

8:00am           

     1. Gates open to the Public

     2. Athletics warm-ups

     3. Vendor booths open

 

9:00am          

     1. The Pikeys on the main stage

     2. Athletic Games begin

     3. Children and Youth Athletics and Games sign-ups

     4. Living History exhibit opens

     5. Celtic Motion on the Clan Row stage

9:30am          

         Sheep herding demonstrations

9:45am          

     Kirk’n o’ the Tartans Blessings at the Celtic Cross

10:00am         

     1. Crossed Hares on the main stage

     2. The Gauntlet and Rose competitions at the Living History Village

     3. Children’s Games begin

11:00am         

     1. The Pikeys on the main stage

     2. Celtic Motion on the Clan Row stage

     3. Whisky Tasting in Clan Row

12:00pm     WELCOMING CEREMONIES

     1. Invocation

     2. Presentation of Colors

     3. National Anthem/God Save the Queen/Flower of Scotland

     4. Welcome by the Chief, Roger Wilson, Clan Gunn

     5. Massed pipe bands and March of the Clans

     6. Fresno Stag and Thistle on the parade grounds

     7. Pipe band exhibition on the parade grounds

1:00pm           

     1. Crossed Hares on the main stage

     2. Celtic Motion on the Clan Row stage (Guests are invited to come dance)

     3. Sheep herding demonstrations

     4. Youth games begin

     5. Whisky tasting in Clan Row

     6. Kearney Mansion opens for tours

2:00pm

     1. The Pikeys on the main stage

     2. The Gauntlet and Rose competitions at the Living History Village

                       

3:00pm           

     1. Crossed Hares on the main stage

     2. Whisky tasting in Clan Row

     3. Celtic Motion on the Clan Row stage

3:30pm

     Sheep herding demonstrations

4:00pm

     The Pikeys on the main stage

 

4:45pm

     Closing ceremonies

 

5:00pm

     Games close

Photo Credit: Janine Kuestner, 05/19/2019, Victoria, BC, Canada